The Woodland Challenge

Chadwick Lawrence sponsors the Woodland Challenge FruityPot sponsors the Woodland Challenge
 
 

Woodland Challenge 2014 - Results

Sunday 19th October 2014 - 10:30am

Individual Results | All Results | Fun Run

Team Results

1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize
Stainland Lions 109pts Halifax Harriers 458pts Stadium Runners 699pts
Ed Hyland Mark Crabtree Jamie Westwood
Matt Higham Craig Empsall Ben Ayres
Liam Gough Andrew Wiggins Kevin Hoult
Tanya Seager Elizabeth Sanderson Pam Wood
Margaret Beever Joanne Helliwell Nikki Hill
Danielle Kobak Sally Chesworth Kim Faulkner

Well done to Stainland Lions, who bought a huge team with them, Halifax Harriers also improved last years position. Obviously the best team came third.


Team Results | All Results | Fun Run

Individual Results

Overall Winners
  Mens Womens
1st David Watson (Holmfirth Harriers) Hannah Oldroyd (UKnetrunners)
2nd Rob James Tanya Seager (Stainland Lions)
3rd Chris Williams (Queensbury Running Club) Margaret Beever (Stainland Lions)
Category Winners
Cat Mens Womens
Unattached Tom Kaye Helen Rutherford
Over 35's Carl Kernick Emma Stoney (Baildon)
Over 40's Matt Higham (Stainland Lions) Helen Mann
Over 45's Steve Darby (Barnsley AC) Anne Johnson
Over 50's Keith Long Bridget Coomber (Denby Dale Travellers)
Over 55's Mark Crabtree (Halifax Harriers) Susan Ransome (Pudsey Pacers)
Over 60's Richard Bory (Valley Hill Runners) Aileen Baldwin (Stainland Lions)
Over 65's Christopher Gill (St Theresas AC) Judith Greenwood (Stainland Lions)

Congratulations to Hannah Oldroyd and David Watson. You are our reigning champions and David retained his Woodland Challenge title he won last year.


Team Results | Individual Results | Fun Run

The Field

Pos Time Num Name Club Cat
1 00:35:59 1 David Watson Holmfirth Harriers M40
2 00:37:15 359 Rob James UA Male
3 00:37:54 332 Chris Williams Queensbury Running Club Male
4 00:38:25 321 Javier Rodriguez Runners Tarragona Male
5 00:38:28 167 Tom Kaye UA Male
6 00:38:45 156 Ed Hyland Stainland Lions Male
7 00:39:06 107 Jamie Fradgley UA Male
8 00:39:12 142 Matt Higham Stainland Lions M40
9 00:39:31 169 Carl Kernick UA M35
10 00:39:48 354 Steve Darby Barnsley AC M45
11 00:40:15 205 Terry Midgley St Theresas AC M40
12 00:40:45 117 Liam Gough Stainland Lions Male
13 00:40:52 355 Hannah Oldroyd Uknetrunner Female
14 00:41:02 68 Mark Crabtree Halifax Harriers M55
15 00:41:03 317 Jamie Westwood Stadium Runners M45
16 00:41:04 265 Tanya Seager Stainland Lions F40
17 00:41:11 253 John Robson St Theresas AC M35
18 00:41:16 17 Ben Ayres Stadium Runners M35
19 00:41:39 12 Scott Alder Pudsey & Bramley AC M35
20 00:42:03 334 Peter Hughes Queensbury Running Club M55
21 00:42:19 336 Keith Long UA M50
22 00:42:22 288 Ryan Thompson Stainland Lions Male
23 00:42:31 326 Jon Burdon Holmfirth Harriers M35
24 00:43:03 98 Craig Empsall Halifax Harriers M45
25 00:43:24 37 Jonathan Budd UA M40
26 00:43:25 56 Michael Coe Queensbury Running Club M45
27 00:43:28 236 Mark Pigford Stainland Lions M45
28 00:43:48 21 Margaret Beever Stainland Lions F35
29 00:43:56 299 David Webb Stainland Lions M45
30 00:44:04 160 Tom Jagger UA M35
31 00:44:22 362 Kevin Hoult Stadium Runners M35
32 00:44:24 31 Steve Broadfoot Knowlsey Harriers M50
33 00:44:34 52 Dominic Clarke UA M45
34 00:44:42 206 Craig Miller Stainland Lions M45
35 00:44:48 303 Andrew Wiggins Halifax Harriers M40
36 00:45:05 353 Anne Johnson UA F45
37 00:45:07 328 Matthew Kelly Huddersfield Road Runners M35
38 00:45:14 61 Bridget Coomber Denby Dale Travellers F50
39 00:45:15 175 Danielle Kobak Stainland Lions Female
40 00:45:18 50 Andrew Chalkley Kingstone Runners M45
41 00:45:25 93 Jonathan Eagle Horsforth Harriers M50
42 00:45:32 42 Richard Butterwick Todmorden Harriers M40
43 00:45:40 320 Kieran Pickles Dewsbury Road Runners Male
44 00:45:44 197 Darren McAvinue Stadium Runners M35
45 00:45:45 46 Steve Carson UA Male
46 00:45:46 225 David Nutton Halifax Harriers M50
47 00:45:47 54 Lindsey Clegg Horsforth Harriers Female
48 00:45:51 186 Ross Lovett St Theresas AC M35
49 00:46:00 25 Mark Booth UA M40
50 00:46:10 134 Jim Harris Stainland Lions M40
51 00:46:24 114 Christopher Gill St Theresas AC M65
52 00:46:37 146 Mark Hodgson St Theresas AC M40
53 00:46:38 340 Anthony Bissel Barnsley Harriers M35
54 00:46:40 278 Emma Stoney Baildon Runners F35
55 00:46:55 208 Warren Minshall UA M40
56 00:47:00 27 Richard Bory Valley Hill Runners M60
57 00:47:05 97 Paul Elliott Meltham AC M45
58 00:47:09 33 David Broadley Halifax Harriers M45
59 00:47:12 176 Andrew Laird Boldy Stainland Lions M40
60 00:47:16 159 Kevin Jaggar Stainland Lions M45
61 00:47:17 305 Matt Womersley UA Male
62 00:47:29 81 Dan Denton UA M35
63 00:47:38 207 Jeff Miller Meltham AC M40
64 00:47:46 268 Ian Sheppard St Theresas AC Male
65 00:47:50 313 Mark Yates Kingstone Runners M40
66 00:47:57 315 Douglas Zinis UA Male
67 00:47:58 47 Ashley Cavalier UA Male
68 00:48:05 307 Martin Wood Stainland Lions M50
69 00:48:09 325 Matt Ramsden Dewsbury Road Runners Male
70 00:48:10 184 Andrew Love UA M35
71 00:48:11 319 Wayne Speight Dewsbury Road Runners M50
72 00:48:19 145 Mark Hoath Meltham AC M35
73 00:48:21 88 GARETH DUCKWORTH Stainland Lions M35
74 00:48:22 298 Kevin Watson Dewsbury Road Runners M50
75 00:48:23 179 Trevor Lester Stainland Lions M35
76 00:48:31 243 Mark Preston Stainland Lions M50
77 00:48:36 163 Mark Johns Goole Viking Striders M45
78 00:48:44 213 Anthony Mott Stainland Lions M35
79 00:48:54 254 Marc Rocheteau Halifax Harriers M50
80 00:49:01 335 Andrew Brankin Kingstone Runners M50
81 00:49:14 351 Paul Ebrey St Theresas AC M40
82 00:49:21 65 Mark Cope Meltham AC M45
83 00:49:26 130 Simeon Haigh Stainland Lions Male
84 00:49:32 115 Richard Godden Roberttown Road Runners M40
85 00:49:34 358 Neil Hill UA M45
86 00:49:48 128 Ian Griffiths Horsforth Harriers M35
87 00:50:08 23 Keith Birkhead UA M50
88 00:50:12 198 Paul McCormick Stainland Lions M45
89 00:50:12 177 Rebecca Langdon Baildon Runners F35
90 00:50:30 357 Matthew Pattison UA Male
91 00:50:33 361 Alice Buttle Baildon Runners Female
92 00:50:34 290 Michael Tinker UA M40
93 00:50:38 356 Aileen Baldwin Stainland Lions F60
94 00:50:39 323 Paul Pinder Askern M35
95 00:50:40 89 Emer Dudley Roberttown Road Runners F50
96 00:50:42 141 Lucy Hewland Horsforth Harriers F35
97 00:50:46 157 JOHN INGLES Stainland Lions M45
98 00:50:47 126 Michael Greer Stainland Lions M35
99 00:50:48 192 Helen Mann UA F40
100 00:50:55 86 Sean Doyle UA M45
101 00:50:58 144 John Hirst Stainland Lions M45
102 00:51:01 119 Robin Graham Baildon Runners M40
103 00:51:06 232 Craig Phillips Stainland Lions Male
104 00:51:10 190 Kevin Lusk UA M55
105 00:51:15 113 Sandy Gee Stainland Lions M55
106 00:51:30 123 Paul Green UA M45
107 00:51:32 352 William Murgatroyd UA M60
108 00:51:34 262 Elizabeth Sanderson Halifax Harriers F35
109 00:51:34 64 David Cooper Halifax Harriers M55
110 00:51:36 237 Hazel Pike Spenborough & District AC F45
111 00:51:38 105 Gaby Ferris Stainland Lions F40
112 00:51:45 11 Lee Alder UA M35
113 00:51:56 171 Jan King UA M60
114 00:52:04 138 Joanne Helliwell Halifax Harriers F40
115 00:52:19 271 Graham Smerdon Stainland Lions M40
116 00:52:28 14 Anthony Audsley Dewsbury Road Runners M60
117 00:52:37 109 Matthew Gadd Stainland Lions Male
118 00:52:50 76 Mark Davies UA M55
119 00:52:56 147 Mick Hogan Eccleshill Road Runners M50
120 00:53:07 287 Emma Thompson Stainland Lions F35
121 00:53:10 104 Helen Fay Stainland Lions F50
122 00:53:15 162 Philip Jenkin UA Male
123 00:53:20 331 Graham Jowett Queensbury Running Club M60
124 00:53:23 195 Raymond McArthur Meltham AC M60
125 00:53:25 57 Brian Conroy Stainland Lions M60
126 00:53:30 187 Mhairi-Clare Luke Stainland Lions F35
127 00:53:38 53 Sean Clayton UA M35
128 00:53:41 136 Ian Hartman Baildon Runners M60
129 00:53:50 250 John Rayner UA M50
130 00:54:00 35 David Brookes UA M55
131 00:54:01 51 Sally Chesworth Halifax Harriers F45
132 00:54:09 311 John Wright UA M40
133 00:54:17 154 Helen Hudson Stainland Lions F45
134 00:54:18 261 Helen Rutherford UA F45
135 00:54:21 127 Mandy Griffin UA F50
136 00:54:23 71 Steven Crowther Stainland Lions M45
137 00:54:24 259 Lyndon Ross Eccleshill Road Runners M50
138 00:54:26 120 Ashleigh Grailey UA Female
139 00:54:27 248 Susan Ransome Pudsey Pacers F55
140 00:54:31 304 Ash Wilkinson-wright UA M40
141 00:54:34 199 Peter McEvoy Denby Dale Travellers M60
142 00:54:38 227 Richard Palethorpe UA Male
143 00:54:43 218 Louise Needham UA F35
144 00:54:53 251 Brett Rhodes Holmfirth Harriers M40
145 00:54:56 63 Philip Coop St Theresas AC M50
146 00:54:57 285 Graham Teal Stainland Lions M50
147 00:55:02 172 Neil King UA M50
148 00:55:09 152 Kath Hoyer Wesham RR F50
149 00:55:15 94 Andy Earnshaw UA M35
150 00:55:22 222 Liz Norman Stainland Lions F35
151 00:55:23 194 Karen Marsella Stainland Lions F40
152 00:55:24 66 Paul Corns Stainland Lions M45
153 00:55:24 244 Ian Quigley Stainland Lions M50
154 00:55:32 210 Raymond Mooney Stainland Lions M50
155 00:55:33 266 John Sellers Kingstone Runners M50
156 00:55:37 286 Ruth Thomas Meltham AC F50
157 00:55:42 324 David Cook UA M50
158 00:55:42 129 Claire Guest Stainland Lions F35
159 00:55:47 70 Tina Crowe Meltham AC F35
160 00:55:53 314 Graham Yeomans UA M45
161 00:55:55 260 Sam Rowlandson UA Male
162 00:55:57 341 Jo Bissel Barnsley Harriers Female
163 00:55:57 91 Michael Dunning Stainland Lions M40
164 00:55:59 330 Dave Waywell Wesham RR M70
165 00:56:15 214 Marcus Nash UA M45
166 00:56:20 233 John Philpott Holmfirth Harriers M60
167 00:56:22 28 Steve Boyer Stainland Lions M50
168 00:56:26 360 Tracy Mott Stainland Lions F40
169 00:56:32 121 Michael Gray UA M50
170 00:56:33 15 Chris Aylott UA Male
171 00:56:36 45 Martin Carr Stainland Lions M40
172 00:56:38 96 Simon Edwards Meltham AC M35
173 00:56:39 73 John Cuffe UA M55
174 00:56:42 137 Daniel Hazelgrave UA M35
175 00:56:52 185 Philip Love UA M35
176 00:57:05 32 Michelle Broadley Halifax Harriers F45
177 00:57:09 100 Sarah Entwistle UA Female
178 00:57:12 316 Stefanie Carter UA Female
179 00:57:32 217 Gary Naylor UA M40
180 00:57:40 312 Dennis Yarwood Spectrum Striders M45
181 00:57:49 333 Sue Exon Trafford AC F60
182 00:57:58 10 Andrea Ackroyd Halifax Harriers F40
183 00:58:17 155 Dave Hudson Stainland Lions M55
184 00:58:20 164 Ricky Johnson UA M35
185 00:58:21 256 Norman Roper Denby Dale Travellers M60
186 00:58:25 283 Jeffrey Taylor Meltham AC M75
187 00:58:25 329 Helen Swallow St Theresas AC F45
188 00:58:30 339 Richard Taylor Barnsley Harriers M60
189 00:58:32 296 Shane Walters UA Male
190 00:58:38 212 Tracey Nash UA F40
191 00:58:47 255 Kezia Rooke Halifax Harriers Female
192 00:59:01 284 Nigel Taylor UA M40
193 00:59:13 308 Pam Wood Stadium Runners F50
194 00:59:26 343 Tim Walker Stainland Lions M50
195 00:59:29 276 Debbie Stead UA F40
196 00:59:36 241 Jaimie Potts UA M40
197 00:59:39 41 Chris Burrell UA M55
198 00:59:41 223 Dan North UA Male
199 00:59:47 39 Mark Burniston UA M45
200 00:59:55 327 Gary Clay UA M55
201 01:00:03 293 Rachel Tomlinson Meltham AC Female
202 01:00:12 149 Neil Hopkinson UA M50
203 01:00:20 173 Karen King UA F45
204 01:00:35 258 Keith Ross Hull Springhead Harriers M55
205 01:00:39 238 Matthew Potter UA Male
206 01:00:46 135 Wendy Harrison Stainland Lions F40
207 01:00:48 143 Nikki Hill Stadium Runners Female
208 01:00:53 182 Helen Long UA Female
209 01:01:03 247 Steve Randall UA M40
210 01:01:04 151 Chris Howarth Stainland Lions M40
211 01:01:20 338 David Rushworth Stainland Lions M45
212 01:01:49 174 Christopher Kirkbride Halifax Harriers M55
213 01:01:49 72 Amanda Crozier Meltham AC F45
214 01:01:58 270 Debbie Simpson UA F35
215 01:01:59 59 Joanne Cooke Stainland Lions F40
216 01:01:59 101 Sarah Farnell Hyde Park Harriers F35
217 01:02:12 309 Hannah Wood UA F40
218 01:02:15 273 Claire Smith UA Female
219 01:02:19 108 Simon Gadd Stainland Lions M45
220 01:02:24 78 Glenn Davies UA M50
221 01:02:30 220 Mark James Nicholson UA Male
222 01:02:36 196 Fiona McArthur Meltham AC F60
223 01:02:39 209 Robert Mlodawski UA M40
224 01:02:40 245 Carol Ramsden Horsforth Harriers F55
225 01:02:45 38 Becky Burdon UA F35
226 01:02:57 181 Ann Long East Hull Harriers F60
227 01:02:57 183 John Long East Hull Harriers M55
228 01:03:15 264 Stuart Scott Wakefield Harriers M55
229 01:03:31 16 Elisabeth Aylott UA F35
230 01:03:31 166 Aimee Kalinowski UA Female
231 01:03:34 274 Jenny St Romaine Halifax Harriers F45
232 01:03:48 77 Samantha Davies UA F45
233 01:03:55 112 Andrew Gardner St Theresas AC M60
234 01:04:01 99 Jean Entwistle UA F50
235 01:04:03 103 Kim Faulkner Stadium Runners F40
236 01:04:05 133 Philip Hanson Holmfirth Harriers M55
237 01:04:12 224 Sam North UA F35
238 01:04:15 349 Phil Lindley UA Male
239 01:04:16 347 Thomas Brittain UA Male
240 01:04:21 295 Vanessa Underwood UA F40
241 01:04:29 90 Ian Dunn UA M50
242 01:04:34 348 Ashley Irving UA Male
243 01:04:37 139 Dacia Herne UA F55
244 01:04:52 234 Paula Pickersgill Stainland Lions F45
245 01:04:58 344 Jenny Walker Stainland Lions F50
246 01:05:04 219 Garry Nicholson Stainland Lions M50
247 01:05:11 280 Andrew Taggart UA M35
248 01:05:30 345 Sinead Sapala UA F35
249 01:05:31 85 Jessica Doyle Stainland Lions Female
250 01:06:13 189 Roy Lunt Stainland Lions M40
251 01:06:13 188 Sarah Lunt UA F40
252 01:06:15 337 John Rushworth Stainland Lions M45
253 01:06:19 230 Alison Pearson Stainland Lions F50
254 01:06:30 67 Sarah Cowdell UA F50
255 01:06:41 346 Rachael Sykes UA F40
256 01:07:27 13 Paul Armitage Stainland Lions M50
257 01:07:56 82 Paul Dinning UA Male
258 01:07:59 43 Linda Carey Baildon Runners F55
259 01:08:04 111 Louise Galvin UA F40
260 01:08:06 342 Angela Ruddick Wakefield Tri F50
261 01:08:08 18 Jude Baines Halifax Harriers F40
262 01:08:10 226 Pauline Ogden UA F50
263 01:08:10 150 Debra Howarth UA F45
264 01:08:11 106 Jonathan Forester-Green UA M35
265 01:08:13 124 Judith Greenwood Stainland Lions F65
266 01:08:14 289 Laura Thompson Stainland Lions Female
267 01:08:25 249 Sarah Rawson UA F40
268 01:08:37 269 Karen Sherras St Theresas AC F40
269 01:08:39 228 Lisa Pearce Stainland Lions F35
270 01:08:40 267 Sue Shepherd Stainland Lions F55
271 01:08:43 239 Andrew Potter UA M45
272 01:09:13 200 Melanie McLean UA F35
273 01:09:14 310 Gavin Wood UA M60
274 01:09:30 302 Sally Whitwam mcgregor Stainland Lions F35
275 01:09:50 83 Martin Downey UA M35
276 01:10:08 62 Nicki Coop St Theresas AC F45
277 01:10:25 48 Anne Cawdron Stainland Lions F55
278 01:10:25 318 Hilary Booth Stadium Runners F50
279 01:10:29 246 Philip Ramsden Horsforth Harriers M55
280 01:10:33 191 Carol Lutz UA F45
281 01:10:34 92 Cath Dyson UA F35
282 01:10:57 116 Michael Goode UA Male
283 01:11:01 60 Matthew Cooke UA Male
284 01:11:03 58 Nicola Cooke UA Female
285 01:11:20 301 Myra Wells Todmorden Harriers F55
286 01:11:22 350 Debbie Kaye UA F40
287 01:11:30 19 Jackie Barker Stainland Lions F55
288 01:12:07 211 Sarah Morris UA F35
289 01:12:19 74 Katrina D'Netto Barnsley AC F50
290 01:12:19 158 Lisa Isam Barnsley AC F40
291 01:12:21 102 Laurie Faulkner Stadium Runners Female
292 01:12:30 221 Denise Nicholson Stainland Lions F45
293 01:13:13 148 Dawn Hogan Eccleshill Road Runners F45
294 01:13:20 69 Mark Crawshaw UA M40
295 01:14:02 153 Sandy Huang UA Female
296 01:14:33 40 Debbie Burniston UA F45
297 01:15:13 306 Jess Womersley UA Female
298 01:15:40 36 Rachelle Brown St Theresas AC F45
299 01:15:40 242 Joanne Powell St Theresas AC F35
300 01:15:42 291 Samantha Tinsdale St Theresas AC F40
301 01:16:15 240 Stephanie Potts Stainland Lions Female
302 01:16:26 322 Mel Shaw Stainland Lions F40
303 01:16:38 279 Sharon Stott Stainland Lions F40
304 01:16:51 202 Dawn Medlock Stainland Lions F50
305 01:18:45 30 Richard Brear Stainland Lions M50
306 01:19:10 193 Samantha Manning UA F45
307 01:21:06 257 Nicola Ross UA F45
308 01:21:14 132 Helen Hanson Holmfirth Harriers F55
309 01:31:02 297 Shane Walters UA Male
310 01:31:50 180 Anastasia Lincoln UA F55

A good race for unattached runners and an international feel with Javier from Runners Tarragona in fourth place.


Team Results | Individual Results | All Results

Fun Run

Pos Name Time
1 Bill Hoult 07:45
2 William Huddleston 07:54
3 Jake Rhodes 07:55
4 James Gudgeon 08:13
5 Florence Stoney 08:20
6 Ben Mourne 08:27
7 Lucia Stoney 08:30
8 Max Walku 08:38
9 Isobel Sunderland 08:39
10 Lizzy Burden 08:48
11 Katie Potter 09:12
12 Amy Mourne 09:12
13 Esme Stoney 09:13
14 Ramone Nash 09:24
15 Bea Ayres 09:24
16 Freddie O'Toole 09:26
17 Erin Budd 09:52
18 Thomas Hyde 10:06
19 Jessica Burden 10:12
20 Frankie Robinson 10:13
21 Emily Stead 10:23
22 Sol 10:28
23 Mia Naylor 10:42
24 Jack Booth 10:45
25 Hollie Lunt 11:01
26 Ophelia Sunderland 11:03
27 Allan Robinson 11:11
28 Hermione Sunderland 11:23
29 Jessica Rhodes 11:24
30 Jonah Robinson 11:39
31 Alyson Spivey 11:40
32 Oliver Preston 11:41
33 Alex Ghosh 11:42
34 Fracesca Hoult 11:49
35 Jacob Hyde 12:11
36 Adam Ghafoar 12:27
37 Hannah Thelkeld 12:37
38 Alison Buckle 12:50
39 Isabelle Walker 12:50
40 Helene Ghosh 12:51
41 Georgia Cooke 13:22
42 Dennis Yarwood 13:27
43 Dexter Fitzgibbon 13:38
44 Lynette Rhodes 13:43
45 Masie Fitzgibbon 14:14
46 Georgia Fitzgibbon 14:14
47 Martha Hoath 14:21
48 William Yarwood 14:33
49 Amelia Lester 14:33
50 Emma Lutz 15:06
51 Dean Ivey 15:09
52 Harriet Lester 15:10
53 Archie Puts 15:11
54 Steven Mosan 12:23
55 Taylor Cooke 15:24
56 Kara Naylor 15:44
57 Annabelle Johnson 16:27
58 Aita Sabeen 18:04

Well done to all the fun runners. Come back again next year.